United States Court of Appeals
[…] interference protection and should expect other operations in the
same area.” Id. The FCC stated that it “continue[d] to believe”
that the paging and low power operations could compatibly exist
in the 450–470 MHz band, id. at 18506 ¶ 14, and denied
AAPC’s petition. AAPC now petitions for review of the denial
of its petition for reconsideration.
II.
Both the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. §§ 402 et seq.
(the Act), and the Judicial Review Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 2341 et
seq., provide for our jurisdiction to review Commission
decisions. Section 402(a) of the Act governs a proceeding “to
enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the [Federal
Communications] Commission under this Act.” 47 U.S.C. §
402(a). Section 2342 of the Judicial Review Act confers on the
court of appeals “exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside,
10
suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of . .
. all final orders of the Federal Communications Commission
made reviewable by section 402(a) of title 47.” 28 U.S.C. §
2342. The FCC argues that we have no jurisdiction to review
the Denial Order because an order that merely denies a petition
for agency reconsideration is committed to the agency’s
discretion, see 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2), and is therefore
unreviewable. Sendra Corp. v.