United States Court of Appeals
[…] opportunity to participate before the Denial Order. AAPC
contends that it was not in existence when the rulemaking
occurred and therefore could not formally participate through
notice and comment. But AAPC’s members could have
individually participated in the rulemaking before AAPC’s
creation. In addition, even now, the rulemaking process is open
to AAPC or any of its members, both of whom are free to
petition the FCC for a new rulemaking to challenge—by
amendment or repeal—the Low Power Order and, specifically,
14
its authorization of low power operations on the 462 MHz band.
See 47 C.F.R. § 1.401 (“[A]ny interested person may petition for
the issuance, amendment, or repeal of a rule or regulation.”). If
in fact the use of the low-power frequencies exposes AAPC’s
members to increased interference, the denial of a petition for
rulemaking based thereon could be subject to review
notwithstanding the generous measure of discretion usually
afforded an agency in its rulemaking process.