United States Court of Appeals
[…] claim to exclusive use or freedom from interference because
Part 90 channels “are available only on a shared basis . . . [and]
entities [operating on those channels] are not entitled to specific
interference protection and should expect other operations in the
same area.” Id. The FCC stated that it “continue[d] to believe”
that the paging and low power operations could compatibly exist
in the 450–470 MHz band, id. at 18506 ¶ 14, and denied
AAPC’s petition. AAPC now petitions for review of the denial
of its petition for reconsideration.
II.
Both the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. §§ 402 et seq.
(the Act), and the Judicial Review Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 2341 et
seq., provide for our jurisdiction to review Commission
decisions. Section 402(a) of the Act governs a proceeding “to
enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the [Federal
Communications] Commission under this Act.” 47 U.S.C. §
402(a). Section 2342 of the Judicial Review Act confers on the
court of appeals “exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside,
10
suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of . .