United States Court of Appeals
[…] complaints is not reviewable under ECOA, which makes it
“unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant
with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction” on the basis
17
of sex. 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a) (emphasis added). The court
concluded, as a matter “of course,” that a failure to investigate
does not fit within the plain meaning of a “credit transaction.”
The District Court further concluded that Appellants’ failure-to-
investigate claim is not reviewable under the APA because
ECOA provides an adequate alternative remedy. See 5 U.S.C.
§ 704 (limiting the applicability of the APA to a “final agency
action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court”).
Appellants argue the District Court erred under both ECOA
and the APA. First, the Appellants urge us to construe liberally
the meaning of a “credit transaction” under 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)
and to hold their failure-to-investigate claim is reviewable under