under our decision in Pesikoff v. Secretary of Labor, 501 F.2d
[…] Commerce Act, which codifies the common law liability of a
carrier transporting property for hire “for the actual loss or
injury to the property” shipped. 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1). The
Carmack Amendment, however, governs only the private
liability of a carrier to the owner of the property. It says nothing
explicitly about a prophylactic surety bond, the remedy imposed
by the Superior Court and to which Worldwide objects. The
second statute is 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1), which prohibits a
state from enacting or enforcing laws or regulations governing
certain aspects of interstate transportation. Section
14501(c)(2)(A), however, expressly states that the prohibition
“shall not restrict . . . the authority of a State to regulate carriers
with regard to minimum amounts of financial responsibility
relating to insurance requirements and self-insurance
authorization,” which appears to exempt from the prohibition
the surety bond requirement imposed on Worldwide. Given that
the two statutes on which Worldwide relies appear inapplicable
to the surety bond requirement, we conclude that Worldwide’s
preemption claim does not satisfy the “facially conclusive”