United States Court of Appeals
[…] Act).
Defendants have at their disposal a number of defenses to
Rehabilitation Act liability, two of which the Secretary employs
in this case. First, a defendant may avoid liability by
demonstrating that the employee’s disability “pose[s] a direct
threat to [the employee’s] health or safety” in a manner that
cannot be reasonably accommodated. 29 C.F.R.
637-39 (1998) (concluding that HIV infection is a disability that can
substantially limit the “major life activity” of reproduction); see also
29 C.F.R. pt. 1630, app. (note discussing § 1630.2(j)) (“HIV infection
[is] inherently substantially limiting.”).
13
Section 791(g) adopts “the standards applied under title I of
the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12111 et seq.)
and the provisions of section 501 through 504, and 510, of the
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12201-12204 and
12210), as such sections relate to employment.”
14
§ 1630.15(b)(2); see id. § 1630.2(r); see also Chevron U.S.A.
Inc. v. Echazabal, 536 U.S. 73, 86-87 (2002).14 Second, a
defendant may avoid liability by “demonstrat[ing] that the