Roth, Pamela v. King, Rufus
[…] We also hold that the District Court erred in finding that judicial immunity covers only damages. Finally, we decline to reach the additional issues purportedly raised by appellees on “cross-appeal,” because those matters are not properly before this court. 5 I. BACKGROUND A. Family Court Appointed Counsel D.C. Code §§ 16-2301 et seq. (2001), which regulates the Family Court Division of the Superior Court, guarantees appointed counsel to parties who cannot afford adequate representation. Section 16-2304(a) gives “[a] child alleged to be delinquent or in need of supervision” the right to counsel “at all critical stages of [Family Court] proceedings,” and guarantees that, “[i]f the child and his parent, guardian, or custodian are financially unable to obtain adequate representation, the child shall be entitled to have counsel appointed for him in accordance with rules established by the Superior Court.” D.C. CODE § 16-2304(a). These provisions work in tandem with the CJA, which reaffirms the right of juveniles who are alleged to be delinquent or in need of supervision to counsel.