Roth, Pamela v. King, Rufus
[…] Castle Rock, 125 S. Ct. at 2803-04 (citations, alteration, and quotation marks omitted). Appellees have cited no source of law creating any entitlement that qualifies as property under the Due Process 20 Clause. There was no statute, regulation, or court rule that guaranteed any member of the bar compensated Family Division appointments before AO 03-11 was promulgated. As noted above, the judges of the Superior Court always had discretion to decide which attorneys to appoint to handle Family Division cases, and to decide the basis upon which such appointments would be made. Section 11-2602 of the D.C. Code provides that “[c]ounsel furnishing representation . . . shall in every case be selected from panels of attorneys designated and approved by the courts.” D.C. CODE § 11- 2602. Prior to the adoption of AO 03-11, no law or rule ensured appointment for attorneys who met particular criteria, and no law or rule restricted the discretion of a presiding judge to terminate a lawyer’s appointment for cause.