United States Court of Appeals
[…] III
Having concluded that there is jurisdiction, we now turn to
whether Trudeau has stated a claim upon which relief can be
granted. “Although the district court erroneously dismissed the
action pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1), we could nonetheless affirm
the dismissal if dismissal were otherwise proper based on failure
to state a claim under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6).”
St. Francis Xavier Parochial Sch., 117 F.3d at 624; see Reliable,
324 F.3d at 731.
Trudeau’s complaint asserts two claims against the FTC.
First, he contends that the FTC exceeded its statutory authority
under 15 U.S.C. § 46(f) when it issued the press release. Section
46(f) provides that the FTC “shall . . . have power” to “make
18
public from time to time such portions of the information
obtained by it . . . as are in the public interest.” 15 U.S.C. §
46(f). Trudeau argues that, by “intentionally and deliberately
misrepresent[ing] the nature of the Stipulated Order in its press
release,” Compl. ¶ 49, the agency acted contrary to the “public
interest” and therefore in excess of its authority under § 46(f).