United States Court of Appeals
[…] exemption” procedure, seeking authority to acquire from the
3
KCS and operate 18.2 miles of track as a common carrier. See
Class Exemption for the Acquisition & Operation of Rail Lines
Under 49 U.S.C. 10901, 1 I.C.C.2d 810 (1985) (exempting
nearly all acquisitions and operations from § 10901 unless
adversely affected party files petition to revoke exemption); 49
C.F.R. §§ 1150.31-1150.35. Before the KRR made its filing, the
KCS had been conducting switching and other operations over
the tracks.
The Union filed a petition to revoke the exemption pursuant
to 49 U.S.C. § 10502(d), arguing the Board could not approve
the transaction because, as “switching” track, it was excepted
from the Board’s authority. See id. § 10906 (“Notwithstanding
section 10901 .... [t]he Board does not have authority under this
chapter over ... spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks”).
Unlike a transaction exempted under § 10502 from the rigors of
§ 10901, a transaction excepted under § 10906 is outside the
Board’s authority altogether, so that prior Board approval is
neither required nor appropriate.
Whether a transaction is exempt under § 10502 or excepted