In the Interest of Cesar G., a person Under the Age of 18:
[…] Cesar shall attend school daily and work up to the best of his ability. The Department is to contact the school to see if Cesar's educational needs are properly addressed.
Cesar and his family shall go through counseling, as deemed appropriate by the Department.
Cesar shall have no contact with the co-defendant, Tony C.
Cesar shall be responsible for a $25.00 Victim/Witness fee.
Cesar must register as a sex offender.
Cesar shall have no contact with anyone under the age of 13, unless supervised by an adult.
Cesar shall have no further law violations.
[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 938.34(15m)(am) provides in pertinent part:
Except as provided in par. (bm), if the juvenile is adjudicated delinquent on the basis of any violation, or the solicitation, conspiracy or attempt to commit any violation, under ch. 940, 944 or 948 or ss. 943.01 to 943.15, the court may require the juvenile to comply with the reporting requirements under s. 301.45 if the court determines that the underlying conduct was sexually motivated, as defined in s. 980.01 (5), and that it would be in the interest of public protection to have the juvenile report under s. 301.45.
[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 938.34(15m)(bm) provides in pertinent part:
If the juvenile is adjudicated delinquent on the basis of a violation, or the solicitation, conspiracy, or attempt to commit a violation, of s. 940.22 (2), 940.225 (1), (2), or (3), 944.06, 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, 948.05, 948.055, 948.06, 948.07, 948.075, 948.08, 948.095, 948.11 (2)(a) or (am), 948.12, 948.13, or 948.30, or of s. 940.30 or 940.31 if the victim was a minor and the juvenile was not the victim's parent, the court shall require the juvenile to comply with the reporting requirements under s. 301.45 unless the court determines, after a hearing on a motion made by the juvenile, that the juvenile is not required to comply under s. 301.45 (1m).
[7] Wisconsin Stat. § 301.45(1g) requires that "[e]xcept as provided in sub. (1m), a person shall comply with the reporting requirements under this section if he or she meets one or more of the following criteria: (a) Is convicted or adjudicated delinquent on or after December 25, 1993, for a sex offense. . . . "
[8] Wisconsin Stat. § 938.34(16) provides as follows:
(16) Stay of order. After ordering a disposition under this section, enter an additional order staying the execution of the dispositional order contingent on the juvenile's satisfactory compliance with any conditions that are specified in the dispositional order and explained to the juvenile by the court. If the juvenile violates a condition of his or her dispositional order, the agency supervising the juvenile shall notify the court and the court shall hold a hearing within 30 days after the filing of the notice to determine whether the original dispositional order should be imposed, unless the juvenile signs a written waiver of any objections to imposing the original dispositional order and the court approves the waiver. If a hearing is held, the court shall notify the parent, juvenile, guardian and legal custodian, all parties bound by the original dispositional order and the district attorney or corporation counsel in the county in which the dispositional order was entered of the time and place of the hearing at least 3 days before the hearing. If all parties consent, the court may proceed immediately with the hearing. The court may not impose the original dispositional order unless the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the juvenile has violated a condition of his or her dispositional order.
[9] In re Daniel T., 2003 WI App 200, 266 Wis. 2d 1032, 670 N.W.2d 95.
[10] Id., ¶10.
[11] Id., ¶10 n.4.
[12] In re Kendell G., 2001 WI App 95, 243 Wis. 2d 67, 625 N.W.2d 918.
[13] Id., ¶16. The Daniel T. court characterized the Kendell G. language as dicta. Daniel T., 266 Wis. 2d 1032, ¶10 n.4.