IN RE: CISNEROS
[…] amount of $110,763.09. As directed by section 593(f)(2) of the
Act, we forwarded copies of Finkelstein’s fee petition to the
Attorney General and the IC and requested written evaluations
of the petition. The court expresses its appreciation to the IC
and the Attorney General for submitting these evaluations,
which we have given due consideration in arriving at the
decision announced herein.
Discussion
The Ethics in Government Act provides for reimbursement
of attorneys’ fees expended in defense against an investigation
under the Act by subjects who qualify under 28 U.S.C. §
593(f)(1). That section provides:
Upon the request of an individual who is the subject of an
investigation conducted by an independent counsel pursuant
to this chapter, the division of the court may, if no
indictment is brought against such individual pursuant to
that investigation, award reimbursement for those
reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred by that individual during
that investigation which would not have been incurred but
for the requirements of this chapter.
Because the Act “constitutes a waiver of sovereign
immunity it is to be strictly construed.” In re Nofziger, 925 F.2d
428, 438 (D.C. Cir., Spec. Div., 1991) (per curiam). Under the
Act, therefore, we can only order reimbursement for attorneys’