United States Court of Appeals
[…] Whoever . . . makes any contribution to, or in any way
supplements, the salary of any such officer or
employee under circumstances which would make its
receipt a violation of this subsection --
Shall be subject to the penalties set forth in section 216
of this title.
18 U.S.C. § 209(a). The referenced section, § 216(a), provides
that whoever “engages in the conduct constituting the offense”
shall be imprisoned for not more than one year, 18 U.S.C. §
216(a)(1), and that whoever “willfully engages in the conduct
constituting the offense” shall be imprisoned for not more than
five years, 18 U.S.C. § 216(a)(2). Section 216(b) authorizes the
Attorney General to bring a civil action, as he did in this case,
against any person who “engages in conduct constituting an
offense under section . . . 209,” and provides that “upon proof of
such conduct by a preponderance of the evidence, such person
shall be subject to a civil penalty.” 18 U.S.C. § 216(b).
In light of the statutory language, both parties agree that one
element of the offense that the government must prove by a
preponderance of the evidence is that POGO made a
contribution to or supplementation of Berman’s salary “as
7