United States Court of Appeals
[…] A dispute about a material fact
is genuine “if the evidence is such that a reasonable jury could
return a verdict for the nonmoving party.” Id. at 248. We must
view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving
party, draw all reasonable inferences in its favor, and eschew
making credibility determinations or weighing the evidence.
See Lathram v. Snow, 336 F.3d 1085, 1088 (D.C. Cir. 2003)
(citing Reeves v. Sanderson Plumbing Prods., 530 U.S. 133, 150
(2000)).
2
No appeal has been filed by defendant Berman, and the parties
have made no representations regarding his status.
6
A
Section 209(a) provides, in relevant part:
Whoever receives any salary, or any contribution to or
supplementation of salary, as compensation for his
services as an officer or employee of the executive
branch of the United States Government, . . . from any
source other than the Government of the United States
. . .; or
Whoever . . . makes any contribution to, or in any way
supplements, the salary of any such officer or
employee under circumstances which would make its
receipt a violation of this subsection --
Shall be subject to the penalties set forth in section 216
of this title.
18 U.S.C. § 209(a). The referenced section, § 216(a), provides
that whoever “engages in the conduct constituting the offense”
shall be imprisoned for not more than one year, 18 U.S.C. §
216(a)(1), and that whoever “willfully engages in the conduct