IN RE: BILLY G. ASEMANI
[…] DHS had taken into custody, moved to terminate the removal
proceedings based on the district court’s determination that he
was a U.S. national, arguing BICE could not remove him
because he was not subject to its jurisdiction.6 On September 5,
2003 an immigration judge agreed, granting his motion and
ordering his release from DHS custody. SA 18. DHS appealed
the immigration judge’s determination, SA 21, and on December
12, 2003 the BIA reversed and vacated the immigration judge’s
decision, concluding that the district court’s determination as to
5
8 U.S.C. § 1503(a) allows “any person who is within the United
States claim[ing] a right or privilege as a national of the United States
and is denied such right or privilege by any department or independent
agency, or official thereof, upon the ground that he is not a national of
the United States” to bring an action for a declaratory judgment under
28 U.S.C. § 2201 “against the head of such department or independent
agency for a judgment declaring him to be a national of the United
States.”
6
Because DHS took custody of Asemani, his immigration case was