In Re: Billy Asemani
[…] SA 18. DHS appealed the immigration judge’s determination, SA 21, and on December 12, 2003 the BIA reversed and vacated the immigration judge’s decision, concluding that the district court’s determination as to 5 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a) allows “any person who is within the United States claim[ing] a right or privilege as a national of the United States and is denied such right or privilege by any department or independent agency, or official thereof, upon the ground that he is not a national of the United States” to bring an action for a declaratory judgment under 28 U.S.C. § 2201 “against the head of such department or independent agency for a judgment declaring him to be a national of the United States.” 6 Because DHS took custody of Asemani, his immigration case was transferred from Philadelphia, where