United States Court of Appeals
[…] utilization of such reservation[.]
In this case, Interior is the federal agency under whose
supervision the Skokomish Indian Reservation falls, and on
August 4, 1997, the Secretary of the Interior submitted
section 4(e) conditions to FERC. FERC rejected these
conditions because they “were not timely filed.” City of
Tacoma, 84 FERC at 61,549, order on reh’g, 86 FERC ¶ 61,311,
at 62,074 (1999).
The FPA does not indicate what, if any, time limitation
applies in this context, but FERC has imposed a strict time
limitation, now codified at Title 18, § 4.34(b) of the Code of
Federal Regulations, which provides in relevant part:
All comments (including mandatory . . . terms and
conditions or prescriptions) on an application for . . . [a]
license must be filed with the Commission no later than 60
days after issuance by the Commission of public notice
declaring that the application is ready for environmental
analysis. . . . A commenter . . . may obtain an extension of
time from the Commission only upon a showing of good
cause or extraordinary circumstances in accordance with
§ 385.2008 of this chapter. . . . Late-filed . . . terms and
conditions, or prescriptions will be considered by the
Commission under section 10(a) of the Federal Power Act
if such consideration would not delay or disrupt the
proceeding.
18 C.F.R. § 4.34(b). The regulation also states:
[I]f ongoing agency proceedings to determine terms and
conditions or prescriptions are not completed by the date
specified, the agency must submit to the Commission by the
14
due date: (i) Preliminary terms and conditions or
prescriptions and a schedule showing the status of the
agency proceedings and when the terms and conditions or
prescriptions are expected to become final; or (ii) A
statement waiving the agency’s right to file the terms and
conditions or prescriptions or indicating the agency does
not intend to file terms and conditions or prescriptions.
Id. § 4.34(b)(1) (paragraph breaks omitted).
In accordance with this regulation, Interior’s section 4(e)
conditions were due on October 31, 1994. Interior, however, did
not submit its conditions, or even preliminary conditions, by that
date.