Bryant v. City of Alexandria
[…] See Uniform Rules, Courts of Appeal, Rule 2-12.4.[4] Thus, upon order of this court, the parties filed supplemental briefs on the issue of jurisdiction and provided further authority for the procedural path of this case.

Louisiana Constitution art. 10, § 1, et seq. pertain to the creation and procedures of the State and City Civil Service Systems. While Alexandria is excluded from the definition providing for a "city civil service commission" at Section 4(A), as it requires that such a commission "shall exist in each city having a population exceeding four hundred thousand," Article 10, § 15[5] indicates that a municipality of a population of less than four hundred thousand may establish a municipal civil service system. Thus, in Section 4-08 of its Home Rule Charter, adopted in 1977, the City of Alexandria established: