United States Court of Appeals
[…] recount” certain ex parte meetings). If the meeting is an ex parte
meeting covered by the statute, the Department must list: the
identity of persons present at the meeting; the date, time, and
place of the meeting; and a summary of the matters discussed.
19 U.S.C. § 1677f(a)(3). By regulation, the Department keeps
this public record in its Central Records Unit. See 19 C.F.R. §
351.104(b) (2006).
In any lawsuit challenging the imposition of duties, the
Court of International Trade bases its review on the full official
record assembled during the investigation. See 19 U.S.C. §
1516a(b)(1)(B)(i), 1516a(b)(2)(A); see also 19 C.F.R. §
351.104(a)(1) (“For purposes of [19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(2)], the
record is the official record of each segment of the
proceeding.”). That record includes “a copy of all information
presented to or obtained by the Secretary, the administering
authority, or the [International Trade] Commission during the
course of the administrative proceeding . . . .” 19 U.S.C. §
1516a(b)(2)(A)(i). However, “[t]he confidential or privileged
status accorded to any documents, comments, or information
shall be preserved in any action” challenging an antidumping or
5
countervailing duty determination, although “the court may
examine, in camera, the confidential or privileged material, and
may disclose such material under such terms and conditions as
it may order.” Id. § 1516a(b)(2)(B).
2. In early 2002, after an investigation, the Department of
Commerce announced its decision to impose duties on imports
of Canadian softwood lumber. The law firm Baker Hostetler,
which represents Canadian softwood lumber companies, then