United States Court of Appeals
[…] antidumping/countervailing duty investigation, but rather “to
advance the [U.S. lumber industry’s] positions on the terms of
an overall settlement of an ongoing dispute between the U.S.
and Canada on the importation of softwood lumber.” J.A. 353.
Baker Hostetler claims that any distinction between trade
negotiations and an antidumping/countervailing duty
investigation is illusory. But Baker Hostetler’s argument
ignores the text and structure of the Tariff Act, which
distinguishes trade negotiations from antidumping/
countervailing duty investigations. Compare 19 U.S.C. § 1516a
(governing “[j]udicial review in countervailing duty and
antidumping duty proceedings”) with id. § 2155(g) (addressing
when information “submitted in confidence by the private sector
or non-Federal government to officers or employees of the
United States in connection with trade negotiations,” including
confidential “commercial or financial information,” can be
disclosed to certain Department officials). The statutory
distinction between trade negotiations and antidumping/
countervailing duty proceedings is consistent, moreover, with