State of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Thus, the court considered Palop's motion to be brought under WIS. STAT. § 971.31(2) and not precluded by § 971.31(5)(c).
¶6 Interpretation of statutes, and application of statutes to facts, are questions of law this court reviews without deference to the circuit court. See State v. Nixa, 121 Wis. 2d 160, 163, 360 N.W.2d 52 (Ct. App. 1984); World Wide Prosthetic Supply, Inc. v. Mikulsky, 2002 WI 26, ¶8, 251 Wis. 2d 45, 640 N.W.2d 764.
¶7 The court ruled that Palop's motion could be considered under WIS. STAT. § 971.31(2). That statute states, in relevant part, "Except as provided in sub. (5), defenses and objections based [on]... insufficiency of the complaint ... shall be raised before trial by motion or be deemed waived." (Emphasis added.)