State of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] ¶3 The criminal complaint was filed October 17, 2003. Palop's initial appearance was March 22, 2004. On July 15, Palop waived his right to a preliminary hearing. He was bound over for trial, the State filed the Information, and Palop pled not guilty. On August 11, Palop moved to dismiss, claiming the complaint was insufficient.
¶4 At the motion hearing on April 4, 2005, the State argued that Palop's motion was untimely. The State relied primarily on WIS. S TAT. § 971.31(5)(c),[1] which states, "In felony actions, objections based on the insufficiency of the complaint shall be made prior to the preliminary examination or waiver thereof or be deemed waived." The court dismissed the State's reliance on the statute and asked the State to address the merits of Palop's motionnamely, whether the complaint was sufficient to support the fraud component of the underlying charge. The State complied.