United States Court of Appeals
[…] and entry for 20 years. BLM informed the public that the draft
Amendment/EA could be protested pursuant to 43 C.F.R.
§ 1610.5-28 and on June 14, 1995, Mount Royal did just that,
delaying the Amendment/EA’s implementation.
On June 29, 1995, BLM published a notice in the Federal
Register that the First Segregation was due to expire on August
2nd. 60 Fed. Reg. 33,845, 33,845 (June 29, 1995). Realizing
that it needed to take immediate action to protect the Hills, BLM
began preparing an application for an emergency three-year
withdrawal. In the meantime, the Congress became involved,
8
Section 1610.5-2(a) provides: “Any person who participated in
the planning process and has an interest which is or may be adversely
affected by the approval or amendment of a resource management plan
may protest such approval or amendment.” 43 C.F.R. § 1610.5-2(a).
The section also sets out the procedure for filing a protest.
11
when, on July 19, 1995, Congressman Pat Williams of Montana
introduced legislation to permanently prohibit mineral location
and entry “within the Bureau of Land Management’s Sweetgrass