United States Court of Appeals
[…] five weeks later, Manhattan withdrew from the joint venture
with Mount Royal.
On August 26, 1993, BLM published notice of its intent to
issue an amended West HiLine Plan and EIS (Amendment/EIS)
in order “to address the proposed withdrawal” which was “not
in conformance with the [RODs] for the [West HiLine Plan]”
because the RODs permitted mineral location and entry. 58 Fed.
Reg. 45,117, 45,117 (Aug. 26, 1993).5 The amendment process
5
Pursuant to FLPMA’s implementing regulations, “All . . .
resource management authorizations and actions . . . shall conform to
[an] approved plan.” 43 C.F.R. § 1610.5-3(a). “If a proposed action
is not in conformance [with an approved plan], and warrants further
consideration before a plan revision is scheduled, such consideration
shall be through a plan amendment in accordance with the provisions
9
proceeded slowly and, in 1994, BLM became concerned that it
could not complete the Amendment/EIS before the First
Segregation terminated on August 2, 1995. It therefore sought
alternative means to protect the Hills while the Amendment/EIS
was pending.