United States Court of Appeals
[…] awareness. As a result of these most recent public
inputs, local residents, as well as Native Americans,
have provided new information concerning the
importance of the resource values, particularly cultural
and hydrologic.
Petition/Application for Withdrawal of Sweet Grass Hills 12
(July 15, 1993), reprinted in JA at 298. Furthermore, the
appellants ignore FLPMA’s implementing regulations which
23
expressly allow for the simultaneous issuance of a withdrawal
proposal and preparation of a West HiLine Plan amendment to
conform to the proposal. See 43 C.F.R. § 1610.5-5 (“If the
amendment is being considered in response to a specific
proposal, the analysis required for the proposal and for the
amendment may occur simultaneously.”).
Finally, PLO 7254 does not violate the Establishment
Clause. Supreme Court precedent makes clear that government
action conforms to the Establishment Clause if: (1) the action
has a “secular . . . purpose,” (2) the “primary effect” of the