United States Court of Appeals
[…] aid of legislation.”7
On February 10, 1995, almost eighteen months after BLM
decided to amend the West HiLine Plan, it released its draft
Amendment/EIS to the public “address[ing] future management
options for land tenure adjustment, off-road vehicle use, oil and
gas leasing, and locatable mineral development for lands and
minerals.” 60 Fed. Reg. 8056, 8056 (Feb. 10, 1995). The
Amendment/EIS proposed four alternatives for locatable mineral
development in the Hills and recommended a 20-year
withdrawal from mineral location and entry of 6,328 acres of
of § 1610.5-5 of this title.” Id. § 1610.5-3(c). Section 1610.5-5
provides: “An amendment shall be initiated by . . . new or revised
policy, a change in circumstances or a proposed action that may result
in a change in the scope of resource uses or a change in the terms,
conditions and decisions of the approved plan.” Id. § 1610.5-5.
6
Section 1714(e) permits “emergency withdrawals” if “an
emergency situation exists and . . . extraordinary measures must be
taken to preserve values that would otherwise be lost.” 43 U.S.C.
§ 1714(e).
7
A withdrawal “in aid of legislation” is one “for a specific use then