United States Court of Appeals
[…] established law to the facts of the case.” Int’l Union of
Electronic, Electrical, Salaried, Mach. & Furniture Workers v.
NLRB, 41 F.3d 1532, 1536 (D.C. Cir. 1994) (internal quotation
marks omitted). For the reasons stated below, we conclude that
the Board’s Supplemental Decision is fatally flawed, because the
Board misapplied its own precedent and issued a judgment that
is devoid of substantial evidence.
B. The Meaning of “Supervisor” Under the Act
Section 2 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 152, defines “employee”
specifically to exclude “any individual employed as a
supervisor,” id. § 152(3), and defines a supervisor as “any
individual having authority, in the interest of the employer, to
hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge,
assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibly to
direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to
recommend such action,” id. § 152(11). In order to be
considered a supervisor under the Act, an individual “must
possess at least one of the twelve types of authority set out in the
statute,” VIP Health Servs., Inc. v. NLRB, 164 F.3d 644, 648
(D.C. Cir. 1999), and “the exercise of such authority [cannot be]
of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of
independent judgment,” 29 U.S.C. § 152(11). As the Supreme
Court has noted:
The text of § 2(11) . . . sets forth a three-part test for
determining supervisory status. Employees are statutory
supervisors if (1) they hold the authority to engage in any
1 of the 12 listed supervisory functions, (2) their “exercise