United States Court of Appeals
[…] non-selection resulted from Robinson’s retaliation, Wilburn
Decl. at JA 120—constituted inadmissible hearsay because the
District was not a party to the suit and, thus, Graham’s statement
did not meet the hearsay exemption for the admission of a party-
opponent under Federal Rule of Evidence 801(d)(2). Mem. Op.
at JA 34. Further, it held that Graham’s statement could not
1
Wilburn also alleged that her non-selection as permanent OHR
Director violated the District’s Whistleblower Act. See Compl. ¶¶ 43,
45, reprinted in JA at 293, 294; D.C. Code § 1-615.53 (“A supervisor
shall not threaten to take or take a prohibited personnel action or
otherwise retaliate against an employee because of the employee’s
protected disclosure . . . .”). This claim relates to information Wilburn
provided during an investigation of a local law firm and its contracts
with the District government launched by District Council Member
Jim Graham in early 2003. Because the district court granted