United States Court of Appeals
[…] “prescription drug coverage will continue uninterrupted.” Id.
On September 15, Action Alliance and the Gray Panthers
(collectively “the Alliance”), advocacy organizations whose
membership includes many Part D participants, filed suit in
district court seeking injunctive, declaratory, and mandamus
relief on statutory and constitutional grounds. (The plaintiffs
later amended their complaint to add Lucy Carolyn Loveall, a
Part D participant who received a check for $161.70, a sum
which she spent and states she is now unable to repay.) The
complaint rested in part on 42 U.S.C. § 1395gg, which allows
the government to recover funds where “more than the correct
amount is paid under th[e] [Medicare] subchapter . . . for
items or services furnished an individual,” § 1395gg(b), but
provides for government waiver of this recovery:
There shall be no adjustment as provided in subsection
(b) of this section (nor shall there be recovery) in any
case where the incorrect payment has been made . . . with
respect to an individual who is without fault . . . if such
adjustment (or recovery) would defeat the purposes of
subchapter II [Old-Age, Survivors, and Disability
Insurance] or subchapter XVIII [Medicare] of this chapter
or would be against equity and good conscience.
5