United States Court of Appeals
[…] having been made under Title II, the Alliance asserts that the
monies were “improper payments made in the Medicare
program,” Appellees’ Br. at 29-30, and thus subject to waiver
under § 1395gg(c). Compare Oral Arg. at 21:30 (“The only
place this money could have come from was the Title II trust
fund.”). Accepting this view arguendo, we hold that although
the district court had jurisdiction, the § 1395gg claim clearly
lacks merit.
Jurisdiction of § 1395gg claim. The general bar on
federal question jurisdiction originating in the Social Security
domain, § 405(h), is integrated into the Medicare subchapter
by 42 U.S.C. § 1395ii, which provides:
The provisions of . . . subsections (a), (d), (e), (h), (i), (j),
(k), and (l) of section 405 of this title [42 U.S.C. § 405],
shall also apply with respect to this subchapter [XVIII] to
the same extent as they are applicable with respect to
subchapter II of this chapter, except that, in applying such
provisions with respect to this subchapter, any reference
therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the
Social Security Administration shall be considered a
reference to the Secretary or the Department of Health
and Human Services, respectively.
42 U.S.C. § 1395ii (emphasis added). Thus, general federal
question jurisdiction is generally unavailable for “any claim
arising under” the Medicare Act—i.e., any claim that has its
“standing and . . . substantive basis” in that Act. Illinois
Council, 529 U.S. at 11.
13