United States Court of Appeals
[…] asserted here. The Alliance did not bring a claim against a
16
“PDP sponsor,” see 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-104(h)(1), or for the
“failure to receive any health service to which the enrollee
believes the enrollee is entitled,” see § 1395w-22(g)(5).
Rather, the claim was directed against the Secretary for the
way in which he has collected premium payments.
As the Medicare statute appears to provide no avenue for
judicial review of the Alliance’s § 1395gg waiver claim, we
apply the rule of Michigan Academy and Illinois Council and
hold that the district court had jurisdiction over that claim
under 28 U.S.C. § 1331.
Merits of § 1395gg claim. At last we reach the merits of
the Alliance’s claim to a waiver right under § 1395gg. This
proves the easy part of the case. Subsection (a) makes
individuals responsible for “payment[s] under this subchapter
to any provider of services . . . with respect to any items or
services furnished any individual,” 42 U.S.C. § 1395gg(a)
(emphasis added), and subsection (b) gives the Secretary
authority to recoup from an individual where “more than the
correct amount is paid under this subchapter to a provider of
services . . . for items or services furnished an individual,” id.
§ 1395gg(b) (emphasis added). Finally, subsection (c)
provides for a waiver, saying that, under certain hardship
conditions there shall be “no adjustment as provided in
subsection (b) . . . where [an] incorrect payment has been
made . . . with respect to an individual.” Id. § 1395gg(c).