United States Court of Appeals
[…] Action Alliance of
Senior Citizens v. Leavitt, 456 F. Supp. 2d 11, 18 (D.D.C.
2006).
But the court observed that Medicare Part A and B
participants who authorize SSA to withhold their premiums
under those parts do enjoy a waiver right for erroneous
premium refunds. Internal SSA policy guidelines, in the form
of its Program Operations Manual System (“POMS”), create
such a right on the basis of Title II’s general waiver provision,
42 U.S.C. § 404(b). Action Alliance, 456 F. Supp. 2d at 18-
20; see also Social Security Administration, Program
Operations Manual System § HI 01001.330.A.
Section 404 addresses adjustment or recovery of incorrect
payments to Title II (Social Security) beneficiaries
“[w]henever the Commissioner of Social Security finds that
more or less than the correct amount of payment has been
made to any person under this [Title II] subchapter.” 42
U.S.C. § 404(a). Section 404(b) goes on to say:
In any case in which more than the correct amount of
payment has been made, there shall be no adjustment of
payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any
person who is without fault if such adjustment or
6