Funeral Consumer Alliance, Inc. v. Federal Trade Commission
[…] under the judicial review provisions of the Federal Trade
Commission Act (“FTCA”). We hold that it is not, and we
therefore dismiss the petition for lack of jurisdiction.

     Petitioners seek direct review in this Court of the 2005 letter
under the judicial review provisions of the Federal Trade
Commission Act. The FTCA grants the Commission authority
to promulgate “trade regulation rules” – such as the Funeral
Rule – that “define with specificity acts or practices which are
unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.”
15 U.S.C. § 57a(a)(1)(B). The Act provides for judicial review
of trade regulation rules as follows:

    Not later than 60 days after a rule is promulgated under
    subsection (a)(1)(B) of this section by the Commission, any
    interested person (including a consumer or consumer
    organization) may file a petition, in the United States Court
    of Appeals for the District of Columbia circuit or for the
    circuit in which such person resides or has his principal
    place of business, for judicial review of such rule.
                                6

Id. § 57a(e)(1)(A). The FTCA provides for judicial review of
substantive amendments to trade regulation rules in a similar
manner:

    A substantive amendment to, or repeal of, a rule
    promulgated under subsection (a)(1)(B) of this section shall
    be prescribed, and subject to judicial review, in the same
    manner as a rule prescribed under such subsection.

Id. § 57a(d)(2)(B). Thus, direct review in the courts of appeals
is only available for challenges to trade regulation rules or
“substantive amendments” of such rules. Parties seeking review
of other FTC actions must proceed in accordance with the