United States Court of Appeals
[…] pipeline in order to avoid excessively high rates at the front end,
thereby encouraging new market entrants. See Williams Pipe
Line Co., 31 FERC ¶ 61,377 at 61,833 (1985); BP West Coast
Prods., LLC v. FERC, 374 F.3d 1263, 1282-83 (D.C. Cir. 2004).
In 1992, Congress enacted the Energy Policy Act (EPAct).
Pub. L. No. 102-486, 106 Stat. 2776. In Title 18 of that Act,
called “Oil Pipeline Regulatory Reform,” Congress sought to
simplify ratemaking procedures for oil pipelines; this would
reduce administrative and litigation costs for pipelines and
shippers. See id. at 3010-12 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 7172 note);
Ass’n of Oil Pipe Lines v. FERC, 83 F.3d 1424, 1429 (D.C. Cir.
1996). Section 1801 of the EPAct directed FERC to “issue a
final rule which establishes a simplified and generally applicable
ratemaking methodology for oil pipelines” within one year of
the passage of the Act. 106 Stat. at 3010. Section 1802 required
FERC to “issue a final rule to streamline procedures . . . relating
to oil pipeline rates in order to avoid unnecessary regulatory
costs and delays” within 18 months. Id. The goal of these