United States Court of Appeals
[…] requirement in the ICA means that they were not required to
raise their complaints with FERC. Compare 49 U.S.C. app. §
17(9)(h) (1988) (Interstate Commerce Act) with 15 U.S.C. §
717r(b) (Natural Gas Act) and 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b) (Federal
Power Act). Petitioners miss the point: Their error was not
failing to seek rehearing, but rather failing to raise the issue at
all. See Sims v. Apfel, 530 U.S. 103, 108-110 (2000); L.A.
Tucker Truck Lines, Inc., 344 U.S. at 36-37; Hormel v.
Helvering, 312 U.S. 552, 556 (1941); Frontier Pipeline Co., 452
F.3d at 793; cf. 47 U.S.C. § 405(a) (“The filing of a petition for
reconsideration shall not be a condition precedent to judicial
review of [an FCC decision] except where the party seeking
such review . . . relies on questions of law or fact upon which
the Commission . . . has been afforded no opportunity to pass.”).
31
We need not consider the merits of those arguments because
none of them was raised below.
D.
In sum, we hold that FERC’s interpretation of § 1803 as
requiring a substantial change in a pipeline’s cost of service is
a reasonable interpretation of the statute. We need not address