Termorio SA ESP v. Electrants SP
[…] New York Convention art. V(1)-(2). These provisions of the Convention have been implemented by the FAA. See 9 U.S.C. § 207 (“The court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention.”). The Convention provides a carefully crafted framework for the enforcement of international arbitral awards. Under the Convention, “[o]nly a court in a country with primary jurisdiction over an arbitral award may annul that award.” Karaha Bodas Co. v.