United States Court of Appeals
[…] competent authority of the country in which, or under
the law of which, that award was made.
2. Recognition and enforcement of an arbitral award may
also be refused if the competent authority in the country
where recognition and enforcement is sought finds that:
(a) The subject matter of the difference is not capable
of settlement by arbitration under the law of that
country; or
(b) The recognition or enforcement of the award
would be contrary to the public policy of that country.
New York Convention art. V(1)-(2). These provisions of the
Convention have been implemented by the FAA. See 9 U.S.C.
§ 207 (“The court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of
the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement
of the award specified in the said Convention.”).
The Convention provides a carefully crafted framework for
the enforcement of international arbitral awards. Under the
Convention, “[o]nly a court in a country with primary
jurisdiction over an arbitral award may annul that award.”
Karaha Bodas Co. v. Perusahaan Pertambangan Minyak Dan
13