United States Court of Appeals
[…] erroneous reading of Board law” — would be seen and treated
by voters as “union propaganda.”
U-Haul challenges the Board’s decision upon the basis of
the Sixth Circuit’s five-factor test for whether
misrepresentations interfered with employees’ freedom of
choice, see NLRB v. St. Francis Healthcare Ctr., 212 F.3d 945,
963-64 (2000). The Board argues U-Haul may not raise this
9
argument here because, although the Company did object on the
basis of Van Dorn, it did not argue the Board should apply the
five factors identified in St. Francis, see 29 U.S.C. § 160(e)
(“No objection that has not been urged before the Board ... shall
be considered by the court, unless the failure ... be excused
because of extraordinary circumstances”). U-Haul responds that
whereas § 160(e) bars a new “objection,” here the employer is
only adducing new support for an objection that it did make
before the Board.
We agree the argument is barred. St. Francis represents a
distinct alternative to the Board’s approach in Midland and adds