Nemariam v. Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia
[…] Id. at 1338. Focusing on FSIA’s legislative history, the court concluded that the claim did not involve “rights in property.” It relied on the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act of 1976 House Report (House Report), which stated that the expropriation exception was “in no way [to] affect[] existing law on the extent to which, if at all, the ‘act of state’ doctrine may be applicable.”7 H.R. Rep. No. 94-1487, at 20 (1976). The House Report cited—without further explanation—22 U.S.C. § 2370(e)(2). That statute—known as the Hickenlooper Amendment—provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no court in the United States shall decline on the ground of the federal act of state doctrine to make a determination on the merits giving effect to the principles of international law in a case in which a claim of title or other right to 349 F. Supp. 2d 736, 751 (S.D.N.Y. 2004); Lord Day & Lord v. Socialist Republic of Vietnam, 134 F. Supp. 2d 549, 560 (S.D.N.Y. 2001); Sampson v. Fed.