Johnson v. City of Kearney
[…] Appellants prepared a written petition objecting to the proposed district and circulated the petition among the landowners abutting the affected portion of Central Avenue. Consistent with § 16-620, discussed below, the objections were filed with the Kearney city clerk within 20 days of the first publication of ordinance No. 6621. The parties stipulated at trial that the objections contained the signatures of more than 50 percent of the landowners subject to the special assessment.

The objections were filed pursuant to § 16-620 in an attempt to prevent the district from being constructed. Section 16-620 states:

If the owners of the record title representing more than fifty percent of the front footage of the property abutting or adjoining any continuous or extended street, cul de sac, or alley of the district, or portion thereof which is closed at one end, and who were such owners at the time the ordinance creating the district was published, shall file with the city clerk, within twenty days from the first publication of said notice, written objections to the improvement of a district, said work shall not be done in said district under said ordinance, but said ordinance shall be repealed. If objections are not filed against any district in the time and manner aforesaid, the mayor and council shall forthwith proceed to construct such improvement.