Johnson v. City of Kearney
[…] [5-7] This court has held that a city council's determination whether or not there are a sufficient number of objections to challenge an ordinance, and prevent a city from going forward with a paving district, is an exercise of the city council's judicial function. See Hiddleson v. City of Grand Island, 115 Neb. 287, 212 N.W.2d 619 (1927). When an entity such as a city council is exercising its judicial functions, the petition in error statute is the proper method for challenging such actions. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1901 (Reissue 2008) states that "[a] judgment rendered or final order made by any tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions and inferior in jurisdiction to the district court may be reversed, vacated, or modified by the district court . . . ." A city council is a tribunal whose decision can be reversed, vacated, or modified through the petition in error process set forth in § 25-1901. See, e.g., Abboud v. Lakeview, Inc., 237 Neb. 326, 466 N.W.2d 442 (1991).