United States Court of Appeals
[…] district courts have general federal question jurisdiction under
28 U.S.C. § 1331, the normal default rule is that persons
seeking review of agency action go first to district court rather
than to a court of appeals. Initial review [of agency decisions]
occurs at the appellate level only when a direct-review statute
specifically gives the court of appeals subject-matter
jurisdiction to directly review agency action.” Watts v. SEC,
482 F.3d 501, 505 (D.C. Cir. 2007) (internal quotation marks
and citations omitted).
The tire industry petitioners point to 49 U.S.C.
§ 30161(a) as such a direct-review statute for NHTSA
decisions. The statute provides that a “person adversely
affected by an order prescribing a motor vehicle safety
standard” may seek direct review in the court of appeals “for
the circuit in which the person resides or has its principal
place of business.” 49 U.S.C. § 30161(a) (emphasis added).
Here, that statute would authorize direct review in this
Court only if NHTSA’s denial of a petition for rulemaking to
amend a safety standard were considered an order
“prescribing” such a safety standard. In ordinary English,