United States Court of Appeals
[…] ethical and legal problems.
We agree with the District of Columbia that the “best
interests” standard – not the “known wishes” standard – applies
to medical decisions for intellectually disabled individuals who
have always lacked the mental capacity to make those decisions
for themselves. The D.C. Code provides that a “decision to
grant, refuse or withdraw consent” on behalf of a patient who
lacks the mental capacity to make medical decisions “shall be
based on the known wishes of the patient” if those wishes are
ascertainable. Id. § 21-2210(b) (emphasis added). But “if the
wishes of the patient are unknown and cannot be ascertained,”
the decision “shall be based on . . . a good faith belief as to the
best interests of the patient.” Id. (emphasis added). It is
undisputed here that plaintiffs have always lacked “sufficient
9
mental capacity to appreciate the nature and implications of a
health-care decision, make a choice regarding the alternatives
presented or communicate that choice in an unambiguous
manner.”