United States Court of Appeals
[…] requires more, however, and that MRDDA must consider the
wishes even of persons who have always lacked mental capacity
to make medical decisions, such as the class members here. In
other words, plaintiffs argue that the “known wishes” standard
of the D.C. Code applies rather than the “best interests”
standard. The District of Columbia responds that D.C. statutes
do not (and logically could not) require MRDDA to consider the
wishes of those intellectually disabled patients who have always
lacked the mental capacity to make medical decisions for
themselves. See D.C. Code § 21-2204(b) (providing that
determination of incapacity requires certifying physicians to
provide in writing “clear evidence that the person is incapable
of understanding the health-care choice, making a decision
concerning the particular treatment or services in question, or
communicating a decision even if capable of making it”).
Moreover, the District of Columbia points out that considering
the wishes of a patient who has always lacked mental capacity
could result in the incorrect denial of medical treatment, cause
the death or serious injury of patients, and trigger a host of
ethical and legal problems.