United States Court of Appeals
[…] notice insofar as it denied reconsideration in other respects. On
December 28, 2005, EPA issued a reconsideration decision
which modified the health-based alternative methodology. 70
Fed. Reg. 76,918 (Dec. 28, 2005). The Environmental
Petitioners then filed another petition for review of the Boilers
Rule on February 14, 2006.
9
B. The CISWI Definitions Rule
In addition to amending section 112, the 1990 CAA
amendments also added section 129, which requires EPA to
establish specific performance standards, including emission
limitations, for “solid waste incineration units” generally, 42
U.S.C. § 7429(a)(1)(A), and, in particular, for “solid waste
incineration units combusting commercial or industrial waste,”
id. § 7429(a)(1)(D). Section 129 defines “solid waste
incineration unit” as “a distinct operating unit of any facility
which combusts any solid waste material from commercial or
industrial establishments or the general public (including single
and multiple residences, hotels, and motels).” Id. § 7429(g)(1)
(emphases added). The statute includes four express exceptions
to this definition for: (1) units requiring a permit under 42
U.S.C. § 6925, (2) “materials recovery facilities . . . which
combust waste for the primary purpose of recovering metals,”