United States Court of Appeals
[…] significance here. First, as noted above, section 112’s MACT
standards apply only to “major” sources of HAP emissions,
while section 129’s MACT standards apply across the board to
all solid waste incineration disposal units in a given category.
Compare 42 U.S.C. § 7412(d)(1) (“The [EPA] Administrator
shall promulgate regulations establishing emission standards for
each category or subcategory of major sources and area sources
of hazardous air pollutants listed for regulation pursuant to
subsection (c) of this section . . . .”) with id. § 7429(a)(1)(A)
(“The [EPA] Administrator shall establish performance
standards and other requirements pursuant to [42 U.S.C. § 7411]
and this section for each category of solid waste incineration
units.”). Second, section 129 requires that emission standards
be set for certain pollutants that are not classified as section 112
HAPs (at least not in section 112’s “initial list,” see supra note
1) and therefore are not subject to section 112’s MACT
standards, e.g. sulphur dioxide, nitrogen oxides and particulate
matter. Compare id. § 7429(a)(4) with id. § 7412(b)(1). Finally,
the Congress made section 129’s standards and section 112’s
standards mutually exclusive by directing that “no solid waste
incineration unit subject to performance standards under this
section and [42 U.S.C. § 7411] shall be subject to standards
under section 7412(d).” Id. § 7429(h)(2).
On December 1, 2000, EPA issued the CISWI Rule, setting
emission standards for commercial and industrial solid waste
incinerators pursuant to section 129. The Sierra Club filed a