United States Court of Appeals
[…] second step and defer to the agency’s interpretation as
long as it is “based on a permissible construction of the
statute.”
Bluewater Network v. EPA, 372 F.3d 404, 410 (D.C. Cir. 2004)
(quoting Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842-43). We agree with the
Environmental Petitioners that EPA’s definition of “commercial
or industrial waste,” as incorporated in the definition of CISWI
units, stumbles on Chevron’s first step because it conflicts with
the plain language of section 129.
65 Fed. Reg. at 75,359.
13
Section 129 on its face applies to “solid waste incineration
units” generally, 42 U.S.C. § 7429(a)(1)(A), and specifically to
“solid waste incineration units combusting commercial or
industrial waste,” id. § 7429(a)(1)(D). The statute further
expressly defines “[t]he term ‘solid waste incineration unit’ ”
plainly and broadly to include “a distinct operating unit of any
facility which combusts any solid waste material from
commercial or industrial establishments or the general public
(including single and multiple residences, hotels, and motels).”
Id. § 7429(g)(1) (emphases added). “The word ‘any’ is usually
understood to be all inclusive.” Fin. Planning Ass’n v. SEC, 482
F.3d 481, 488 (D.C. Cir. Mar. 30, 2007); see New York v. EPA,
443 F.3d 880, 885 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (“In a series of cases, the