United States Court of Appeals
[…] burning them at high temperatures and leaving as little residue
as possible,’ and boilers, which are ‘designed to recover the
maximum amount of heat from a material’s combustion.’ ”
EPA Br. at 36 (quoting Summary of Public Comments and
Responses, OAR-2003-0119-0038, at 15 (JA 1271)). The
distinction EPA draws may well be reasonable but it is not the
line drawn by the Congress in section 129 to separate a CISWI
unit from a boiler when it unambiguously defined the former
term as “any facility which combusts any solid waste material,”
42 U.S.C. § 7429(g) (emphasis added). This plain statutory
language governs—and halts our review at Chevron’s step 1.
Finally, EPA asserts that section 129(h)(2), which makes
section 112’s and section 129’s standards mutually exclusive
(by directing that “no solid waste incineration unit subject to
performance standards under [section 129] and [42 U.S.C.
§ 7411] shall be subject to standards under section [42 U.S.C.
§] 7412(d)”), “implicitly gave EPA the discretion to implement
the requirements of section 129 in a way that avoids results
inconsistent with the statutory purpose.” EPA Br. at 41. EPA