United States Court of Appeals
[…] to include “any combustion unit that combusts commercial or
industrial waste (as defined in this subpart)” 70 Fed. Reg. at
55,580 (emphasis added). The same subpart, however, defines
“commercial or industrial waste” narrowly to include only “solid
waste . . . that is combusted at any commercial or industrial
facility using controlled flame combustion in an enclosed,
distinct operating unit: (1) Whose design does not provide for
energy recovery (as defined in this subpart); or (2) operated
14
without energy recovery (as defined in this subpart).” 70 Fed.
Reg. at 55,572 (codified at 40 C.F.R. § 60.2265). EPA defines
the term “energy recovery,” in turn, as “the process of
recovering thermal energy from combustion for useful purposes
such as steam generation or process heating.” Id. (codified at 40
C.F.R. § 60.2265). The effect of these definitions is to
substantially reduce the number of commercial or industrial
waste combustors subject to section 129’s standards by
exempting from coverage any commercial or industrial