State v. Richardson
[…] Richardson did not have an operator's license on him. Wilhelm then asked Richardson to exit the vehicle and placed Richardson in the rear seat of the police cruiser for further positive identification. Wilhelm positively identified Richardson using the mobile data terminal computer in his vehicle. Wilhelm ran Richardson's name through the "warrant channel" and learned that Richardson's operator's license was suspended.

With respect to the placement of license plates on a vehicle, there are several relevant *426 statutory provisions. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 60-399 (Cum.Supp.2006) provides:

(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided, no person shall operate or park or cause to be operated or parked a motor vehicle or tow or park or cause to be towed or parked a trailer on the highways unless such motor vehicle or trailer has displayed the proper number of plates as required in the Motor Vehicle Registration Act.
... In all cases such license plates shall be securely fastened in an upright position to the motor vehicle or trailer so as to prevent such plates from swinging and at a minimum distance of twelve inches from the ground to the bottom of the license plate....