United States Court of Appeals
[…] from the Field, if the response involves less than two hours of
research and preparation . . . is considered informal advice and
is not CCA. Conversely, if the time expended in researching
and preparing an email response consumes two or more hours,
then the email is not informal advice and may be CCA if it
meets the definition [of CCA].”). We note again that section
6110 expressly classifies as CCA not only a writing that conveys
an official “position or policy concerning a revenue provision”
but also one that contains “any legal interpretation of a revenue
provision.” 26 U.S.C. § 6110(i)(1)(A)(ii)(I)-(II).
In sum, the language of section 6110 expressly and broadly
requires disclosure as Chief Counsel advice, without further
qualification, of “written advice or instruction, under whatever
9
name or designation, prepared by any national office component
of the Office of Chief Counsel . . . issued to field or service
center employees of the Service or regional or district
employees of the Office of Chief Counsel [which] conveys . . .
any legal interpretation of a revenue provision.” Id.
§ 6110(i)(1)(A) (emphases added). It requires no particular
form or formality. Nor does it distinguish between advice a
lawyer renders in less than two hours and advice that takes
longer than two hours to prepare. Thus, given the broad