United States Court of Appeals
[…] impermissibly “ ‘imping[e] upon important state interests,’ ”
Pet’rs Br. at 11 (quoting BFP v. Resolution Trust Corp., 511
U.S. 531, 544 (1994)), because “extension of the federal
government’s drug-and-alcohol testing regime to noncertificated
subcontractors necessarily will disrupt state choices about both
(i) the privacy interests of local employees and (ii) the business
prerogatives of local employers,” id. (state statutory citations
omitted). This argument fails, however, because the Omnibus
Act expressly preempts state drug testing laws. See 49 U.S.C.
§ 45106(a) (“A State or local government may not prescribe,
issue, or continue in effect a law, regulation, standard, or order
that is inconsistent with regulations prescribed under this
chapter.”).
Third, the petitioners contend that the FAA’s interpretation
“would violate the rule that: ‘A statute must be construed, if
fairly possible, so as to avoid not only the conclusion that it is
unconstitutional but also grave doubts upon that score,’ ” relying