United States Court of Appeals
[…] which defined a covered “employee” as “a person who performs,
either directly or by contract,” one of the eight listed functions.
10
As the petitioners explain, air carriers “routinely” contract
with repair stations that are “certificated” under 14 C.F.R. ch. I,
subch. H, pt. 145. Pet’rs Br. at 7. A Part 145 repair station is
authorized to “[p]erform maintenance, preventive maintenance,
or alterations” on aviation components or to “[a]rrange for
another person,” that is, a subcontractor, whether certificated or
not, “to perform the maintenance.” 14 C.F.R. § 145.201(a)(1)-
(2).6 If the subcontractor is not certificated, the certificated
repair station “must ensure that the noncertificated person
follows a quality control system equivalent to the system
followed by the certificated repair station,” id. § 145.202(a)(2),
and must approve the aviation component for return to service,
see id. §§ 43.7, 145.217(b) (“A certificated repair station may
contract a maintenance function pertaining to an article to a
6
Section 145.201(a) provides:
(a) A certificated repair station may—
(1) Perform maintenance, preventive
maintenance, or alterations in accordance with part
43 on any article for which it is rated and within the
limitations in its operations specifications.
(2) Arrange for another person to perform the
maintenance, preventive maintenance, or alterations
of any article for which the certificated repair station
is rated. If that person is not certificated under part
145, the certificated repair station must ensure that
the noncertificated person follows a quality control
system equivalent to the system followed by the
certificated repair station.
(3) Approve for return to service any article for
which it is rated after it has performed maintenance,
preventive maintenance, or an alteration in
accordance with part 43.
45 C.F.R. § 145.201(a)(1-3).
11
noncertificated person provided—(1) The noncertificated person
follows a quality control system equivalent to the system
followed by the certificated repair station; (2) The certificated
repair station remains directly in charge of the work performed
by the noncertificated person; and (3) The certificated repair
station verifies, by test and/or inspection, that the work has been
performed satisfactorily by the noncertificated person and that