United States Court of Appeals
[…] subcontract would not be subject to drug and alcohol testing.”
71 Fed. Reg. at 1670. The petitioners nonetheless cite four
“principles of statutory interpretation,” Pet’rs Br. at 11, which,
they contend, undermine the FAA’s interpretation. We find
none of them compelling.
The petitioners first assert the FAA’s interpretation “would
offend the basic principle that statutes ‘must be harmonized’ ”
because it “runs headlong into a robust congressional policy of
promoting the nation’s small businesses.” Pet’rs Br. at 11
(quoting 82 CJS Statutes § 352; citing 15 U.S.C. § 631(a) (“It is
the declared policy of the Congress that the Government should
aid, counsel, assist, and protect, insofar as is possible, the
interests of small-business concerns . . . .”)). We note no
disharmony in the FAA’s regulation. The Congress has
provided a specific statutory procedure under the RFA to ensure
that “agencies shall endeavor, consistent with the objectives of
the rule and of applicable statutes, to fit regulatory and