United States Court of Appeals
[…] 13
To determine whether Congress intended two statutory
provisions to proscribe the same offense, the Supreme
Court has applied the rule set forth in Blockburger v. United
States: “Where the same act or transaction constitutes a
violation of two distinct statutory provisions, the test to be
applied to determine whether there are two offenses or only
one, is whether each provision requires proof of a fact
which the other does not.”
Weathers, 186 F.3d at 951 (alteration omitted) (quoting Block-
burger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932)). Count
Four’s § 115 proscribes “threat[s] to assault, kidnap, or murder,
a United States official . . . with intent to impede, intimidate, or
interfere with such official . . . while engaged in the performance
of official duties . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B). Count Five’s
§ 22-2307 proscribes “threat[s] . . . to injure the person of
another . . . .” Plainly, Count Four requires proof of facts not
required by Count Five; namely, that the threatened individual