Koch v. Aupperle
[…] The Aupperles point out that other states have required those who obtained a wrongful injunction to pay all damages when there is a statute that conditions an injunction with payment of all damages.[10] While we note that there are states which have statutory language mirroring ours that side with the majority,[11] we find the reasoning of the minority of states more persuasive when paired with our own statutes. Indeed, we find our statutory language compels us to join the minority of states, as § 25-1079 clearly states that the party who "obtained such injunction shall pay ... all damages, which he or they shall sustain by reason of said injunction." We therefore find that all reasonable damages may be recovered by an enjoined party if the injunction was granted in error. Reasonable attorney fees incurred in dissolving the bond may also be recovered.[12]