Kleiman & Hochberg, Inc. v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] 13

[the inspector’s] demands for illegal payments -- hard choices,
perhaps, but meaningful ones all the same.” Id. at 99.

    In sum, we affirm the Judicial Officer’s reasonable
determination that Thomas violated § 499b(4): his conduct
breached the implied duty not to bribe USDA inspectors, and he
had no “reasonable cause” for so doing.

                                B

     The petitioners next challenge the Judicial Officer’s
determination that Thomas’ actions should be deemed the
actions of K&H under 7 U.S.C. § 499p, PACA’s respondeat
superior provision. Section 499p provides that “the act,
omission, or failure of any agent, officer, or other person acting
for or employed by any [licensee], within the scope of his
employment or office, shall in every case be deemed the act,
omission, or failure of such [licensee].” 7 U.S.C. § 499p. In
applying this provision, the Judicial Officer found that “Thomas
paid bribes to [USDA] produce inspectors at [K&H’s] place of
business, during regular working hours, and in connection with
the inspection of perishable agricultural commodities purchased,