Kleiman & Hochberg, Inc. v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] Like the bribe payer in G&T Terminal, Thomas had “choices about how to respond to 13 [the inspector’s] demands for illegal payments -- hard choices, perhaps, but meaningful ones all the same.” Id. at 99. In sum, we affirm the Judicial Officer’s reasonable determination that Thomas violated § 499b(4): his conduct breached the implied duty not to bribe USDA inspectors, and he had no “reasonable cause” for so doing. B The petitioners next challenge the Judicial Officer’s determination that Thomas’ actions should be deemed the actions of K&H under 7 U.S.C. § 499p, PACA’s respondeat superior provision. Section 499p provides that “the act, omission, or failure of any agent, officer, or other person acting for or employed by any [licensee], within the scope of his employment or office, shall in every case be deemed the act, omission, or failure of such [licensee].” 7 U.S.C. § 499p.