Kleiman & Hochberg, Inc. v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] challenge five aspects of the Judicial Officer’s decision: (1) the
determination that Thomas’ payment of bribes to produce
inspectors violated the “implied duty” clause of § 499b(4); (2)
the treatment of Thomas’ actions as the actions of K&H under
§ 499p; (3) the decision to revoke K&H’s license under §
499h(a), rather than to impose a lesser sanction; (4) the
Secretary’s failure to provide petitioners with notice and an
opportunity to halt Thomas’ unlawful conduct before revoking
K&H’s license; and (5) the determination that Michael Hirsch
was “responsibly connected” to K&H under § 499a(b)(9). We
consider each objection in turn.

                                A

     We begin with the petitioners’ challenge to the Judicial
Officer’s determination that Thomas’ bribes violated 7 U.S.C.
§ 499b(4), which makes it unlawful to “fail, without reasonable
cause, to perform any specification or duty, express or implied,
arising out of any undertaking in connection with” a produce
transaction. 7 U.S.C. § 499b(4). The Judicial Officer’s
application of this section proceeded in two stages. First, he
held that Thomas failed to perform an implied “duty to refrain
from making payments to [USDA] produce inspectors in