Kleiman & Hochberg, Inc. v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] certain types of unfair conduct, see id. § 499b. The relevant
prohibition in this case, § 499b(4), makes it unlawful for a
licensee to “fail, without reasonable cause, to perform any
specification or duty, express or implied, arising out of any
undertaking in connection with” any transaction in interstate or
foreign commerce involving a perishable agricultural
commodity. Id. § 499b(4). PACA also includes a respondeat
superior provision, which deems the acts of a licensee’s agents
that fall within the scope of their employment to be the acts of
the licensee. Id. § 499p.

      If the Secretary of Agriculture determines that a PACA
licensee has violated § 499b(4), the Secretary is authorized to
impose a range of sanctions. See id. § 499h. “[I]f the violation
is flagrant or repeated, the Secretary may, by order, revoke the
license of the offender.” Id. § 499h(a). A license revocation can
                                 8

have serious repercussions for individuals who are associated
with the licensee. When an entity’s PACA license is revoked,
the Act prohibits any person who was “responsibly connected”