Kleiman & Hochberg, Inc. v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] and at long distances, it provides special sanctions against
dishonest or unreliable dealing.” Veg-Mix, Inc. v. USDA, 832
F.2d 601, 604 (D.C. Cir. 1987) (citation omitted). Because the
“industry [was] thought to be unusually prone to fraud and to
unfair practices,” Tri-County Wholesale Produce Co. v. USDA,
822 F.2d 162, 163 (D.C. Cir. 1987), PACA erected a strict
regulatory regime. The Act requires persons who buy or sell
specified quantities of perishable agricultural commodities at
wholesale in interstate commerce to have a license issued by the
Secretary of Agriculture, see 7 U.S.C. §§ 499a(b)(5)-(7),
499c(a), and makes it unlawful for a licensee to engage in
certain types of unfair conduct, see id. § 499b. The relevant
prohibition in this case, § 499b(4), makes it unlawful for a
licensee to “fail, without reasonable cause, to perform any
specification or duty, express or implied, arising out of any
undertaking in connection with” any transaction in interstate or
foreign commerce involving a perishable agricultural
commodity. Id. § 499b(4). PACA also includes a respondeat
superior provision, which deems the acts of a licensee’s agents
that fall within the scope of their employment to be the acts of
the licensee.