Segar v. Mukasey
[…] But that provision does not grant the Attorney General (or his designee, the Administrator) “unfettered discretion” over promotions. Section 3151(b) is expressly subject to section 3151(a), which requires that the FBI-DEA SES regulations “meet the requirements set forth in section 3131.” Id. § 3151(a). Section 3131, in turn, directs that the SES “shall be administered so as to . . . ensure compliance with all applicable civil service laws[,] . . . including those related to equal employment opportunity.” Id. § 3131(11). Moreover, just as “[w]e cannot find any indication in the Civil Service Reform Act that Congress intended to insulate the SES from Title VII remedies in the event of discrimination,” including remedies that restrict management flexibility, Lander v.