Segar v. Mukasey
[…] There is certainly no unfairness to the DEA in our considering the proper construction of the Stipulated Procedures: the agency’s own briefs squarely raise the issue, and we cannot resolve it without stating the construction that we believe to be correct -- even if that is not the construction the DEA would have preferred. Indeed, government counsel agreed that, because appellate review of a contract’s plain meaning is de novo, the court may address whether the plaintiffs’ construction is plain. Oral Arg. Recording at 5:07-5:13. 20 Section 3151(b) states that, “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (a), the Attorney General may . . . appoint, promote, and assign individuals to positions established within the FBI- DEA Senior Executive Service without regard to the provisions of this title governing appointments and other personnel actions in the competitive service.” 5 U.S.C. § 3151(b)(2). But that provision does not grant the Attorney General (or his designee, the Administrator) “unfettered discretion” over promotions.