United States Court of Appeals
[…] otherwise provided in this section and § 28:9-309, a security
interest is perfected if it has attached and all of the applicable
requirements for perfection in §§ 28:9-310 through 28:9-316
have been satisfied.” D.C. Code § 28:9-308(a). All agree that
none of the exceptions to which § 28:9-308(a) refers is
applicable here. Section 28:9-311(b) – one of the provisions
mentioned in § 28:9-308(a) – states in relevant part that “a
security interest in property subject to [§ 50-1201 et seq.] may
be perfected only by compliance with those requirements.”
Section 50-1202, one of the statutes mentioned in § 28:9-311,
provides as follows: “During the time a certificate is
outstanding for any motor vehicle or trailer, no lien against
4
such motor vehicle or trailer . . . shall be valid except as
between the parties and as to other persons having actual
notice, unless and until entered on such certificate as
hereinafter set forth.”2 D.C. Code § 50-1202.
In holding that the common law “first in time, first in
right” rule perfected the security interest during the period
between the purchaser’s taking possession of the car and the
issuance of certificate of title, the district court reasoned that