Wedgewood Village Pharmacy v. Drug Enforcement Administration
[…] (2) The applicant’s experience in dispensing, or conducting research with respect to controlled substances. (3) The applicant’s conviction record under Federal or State laws relating to the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlled substances. (4) Compliance with applicable State, Federal, or local laws relating to controlled substances. (5) Such other conduct which may threaten the public health and safety. 21 U.S.C. § 823(f). 9 The ALJ acknowledged that factors (1) and (3) did not support revocation. See ALJ Dec. 25–26, 30 (JA 956–57, 961). 10 Wedgewood had violated two DEA regulations. Under 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(b), “[a] prescription may not be issued in order for [an] individual practitioner to obtain controlled substances for supplying the individual practitioner [i.e., a veterinarian or physician] for the purpose of general dispensing to patients.” The ALJ noted the testimony of Wedgewood’s owner, George Malmberg, before the New Jersey Pharmacy Board, to the effect that the majority of the controlled substances dispensed by Wedgewood “ ‘would be used by physicians and veterinarians for office use in their practice, rather than by an