Wedgewood Village Pharmacy v. Drug Enforcement Administration
[…] DEA charged that Wedgewood’s handling this volume of PPA violated 21 C.F.R. § 1310.04 and other regulations. See Order to Show Cause 3 (JA 69) (citing, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 1310.04 (imposing stricter record-keeping requirements on registrant with sales of more than 2.5 kilograms of PPA per month)). 5 Wedgewood’s Log of Scripts referred to all entries as “prescriptions” even though those listing the “doctor” and the “patient” as the same person did not comply with DEA regulations governing prescriptions. See 21 C.F.R. § 1306.05(a) (“All prescriptions for controlled substances . . . shall bear the full name and address of the patient, the drug name, strength, dosage form, quantity prescribed, directions for use and the name, address and registration number of the practitioner.”). 7 veterinarians documented by what the pharmacy called prescriptions which contained the name of the physician or veterinarian as the patient.”). Under DEA’s reading of the CSA, a retail pharmacy may dispense controlled substances only to the ultimate user and not to another practitioner.