United States Court of Appeals
[…] not apply to non-resident aliens.19 433 F. Supp. 2d at 59, 67. It
But see Rasul, 542 U.S. at 487 (Kennedy, J., concurring in the
judgment) (“Guantanamo Bay is in every practical respect a United
States territory . . . .”). As noted, Boumediene is currently before the
Supreme Court on certiorari review.
19
The district court found it necessary to conclude that
Guantanamo is a “territory and possession of the United States” in
order to allow the plaintiffs’ RFRA claim to proceed. Rasul, 433
F. Supp. 2d at 62-66. Guantanamo’s status, however, is not
determinative of RFRA’s applicability. Section 2000bb-2(1) defines
“government” as “a branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and
official (or other person acting under color of law) of the United
States, or of a covered entity.” Whether or not “covered entity,”
which includes “each territory and possession of the United States,”
§ 2000bb-2(2), applies to Guantanamo, the defendants are “official[s]
of the United States” and therefore RFRA applies to their actions.
36