Rasul v. Myers
[…] The district court first considered whether RFRA applied to Guantanamo. Rasul, 433 F. Supp. 2d at 62-67. It rejected the defendants’ argument that RFRA does not apply extraterritorially based on its interpretation of 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2(2), which defines “Government” to include “the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and each territory and possession of the United States.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2(1), (2) (emphasis added). It reasoned that if 4 In Johnson v.