United States Court of Appeals
[…] property, personal injury, or death alleged to have occurred by reason
of the incident; and the title or legal capacity of the person
signing . . . .”); 32 C.F.R. § 750.6(b) (claim against Department of the
Navy submitted to “Tort Claims Unit Norfolk,” “Office of the Judge
Advocate General,” “commanding officer of the Navy or Marine
Corps activity involved if known, the commanding officer of any
Navy or Marine activity, preferably the one nearest to where the
accident occurred, or the local Naval Legal Service Command
activity”); id. § 842.4 (claim against Department of the Air Force filed
“at the base legal office of the unit or installation at or nearest to
where the accident or incident occurred”); id. §§ 536.3, 536.25 (claim
against Department of the Army handled by “area claims office” or
“claims processing office”).
25
properly dismissed the three ATS claims for lack of subject
matter jurisdiction.11
2. Discovery
The plaintiffs assert that the district court erred by