United States Court of Appeals
[…] of the military departments.10 Accordingly, the district court
10
See 28 C.F.R. § 14.2(a) (“[A] claim shall be deemed to have
been presented when a Federal agency receives from a claimant, his
duly authorized agent or legal representative, an executed Standard
Form 95 or other written notification of an incident, accompanied by
a claim for money damages in a sum certain for injury to or loss of
property, personal injury, or death alleged to have occurred by reason
of the incident; and the title or legal capacity of the person
signing . . . .”); 32 C.F.R. § 750.6(b) (claim against Department of the
Navy submitted to “Tort Claims Unit Norfolk,” “Office of the Judge
Advocate General,” “commanding officer of the Navy or Marine
Corps activity involved if known, the commanding officer of any
Navy or Marine activity, preferably the one nearest to where the
accident occurred, or the local Naval Legal Service Command
activity”); id. § 842.4 (claim against Department of the Air Force filed
“at the base legal office of the unit or installation at or nearest to
where the accident or incident occurred”); id. §§ 536.3, 536.25 (claim
against Department of the Army handled by “area claims office” or