United States Court of Appeals
[…] shall not substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion”
unless the Government “demonstrates that application of the
burden to the person – (1) is in furtherance of a compelling
governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of
furthering that compelling governmental interest.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 2000bb-1(a)-(b). The district court first considered whether
RFRA applied to Guantanamo. Rasul, 433 F. Supp. 2d at 62-67.
It rejected the defendants’ argument that RFRA does not apply
extraterritorially based on its interpretation of 42 U.S.C.
§ 2000bb-2(2), which defines “Government” to include “the
District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and
each territory and possession of the United States.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 2000bb-2(1), (2) (emphasis added). It reasoned that if
4
In Johnson v. Eisentrager, the Supreme Court held that German
nationals who were convicted of war crimes committed during World
War II and were imprisoned at a United States army base in Germany