Multi Ag Media LLC v. Department of Agriculture
[…] Suarez, 880 F.2d 626, 630 (2d Cir. 1989) (“[T]here is an obvious legitimate public interest in how taxpayers’ money is being spent, particularly when the amount is large.”). Congress has recognized the importance of ensuring the responsible use of these funds. For example, it created the Office of Inspector General (“OIG”) within USDA to “prevent and detect fraud and abuse” in the “programs and operations” of the department. 5 U.S.C. App. 3 § 2; see also 7 C.F.R. § 2610.1(b) (“The mission of OIG is . . . to conduct, supervise, and coordinate audits and investigations of USDA programs and operations to determine efficiency and effectiveness; to prevent and detect fraud and abuse in such programs and operations; and to keep the Secretary and the Congress informed of problems and deficiencies relative to the programs and operations.”).