on the briefs was Lance V. Oliver.
[…] several billions of) taxpayer dollars in the wake of natural and
other disasters”); United States v. Suarez, 880 F.2d 626, 630
(2d Cir. 1989) (“[T]here is an obvious legitimate public
interest in how taxpayers’ money is being spent, particularly
when the amount is large.”). Congress has recognized the
importance of ensuring the responsible use of these funds. For
example, it created the Office of Inspector General (“OIG”)
within USDA to “prevent and detect fraud and abuse” in the
“programs and operations” of the department. 5 U.S.C. App.
3 § 2; see also 7 C.F.R. § 2610.1(b) (“The mission of OIG
is . . . to conduct, supervise, and coordinate audits and
investigations of USDA programs and operations to
determine efficiency and effectiveness; to prevent and detect
fraud and abuse in such programs and operations; and to keep
the Secretary and the Congress informed of problems and
deficiencies relative to the programs and operations.”).
In sum, given USDA’s rather tepid showing that release
of the files would allow the public to draw inferences about
some farmers’ financial circumstances, the interest in data
that would allow the public to more easily monitor USDA’s
administration of its subsidy and benefit programs, and