United States Court of Appeals
[…] In that
sense, this case differs from Chin, in which we found it
“implausible that Congress would have placed on the
prosecution the often impossible burden of proving, beyond a
reasonable doubt, that a defendant knew the youth he enticed
was under eighteen.” Chin, 981 F.2d at 1280. And if
experience proves our prediction wrong and the burden too
onerous, the government is free to ask Congress to limit the
statute’s knowledge requirement.
Second, as noted above, our interpretation does not mean
that Villanueva-Sotelo escapes punishment for his crime, for
he pled guilty to violating 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a), which
provides: “Whoever knowingly . . . uses, attempts to use,
possesses, obtains, accepts, or receives . . . [an] alien
registration receipt card . . . knowing it to be forged . . . [s]hall
be fined under this title or imprisoned.” Unlike section
1028A(a)(1), that statute unambiguously criminalizes
Villanueva-Sotelo’s conduct. We affirm.
So ordered.
KAREN LECRAFT HENDERSON Circuit Judge, dissenting:
At issue in this case is the proper interpretation of the
following language of the Identity Theft Penalty Enhancement