State v. Eppinette
[…] *683 In the present case, the defendant was charged in two separate bills of information and one separate affidavit and the offenses were consolidated for trial by the trial judge on the defendant's motion. As a consequence, LSA-C.Cr.P. Art. 493.1 does not apply to this case so as to limit the aggregate penalty. Therefore, we must determine whether the defendant had a right to a trial by jury and if so, whether he knowingly waived that right.

LSA Const. Art. 1, § 17 provides in pertinent part:

A case in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor or confinement without hard labor for more than six months shall be tried before a jury of six persons....

LSA-C.Cr.P. Art. 779 provides that a defendant charged with a misdemeanor in which the punishment may be a fine in excess of five hundred dollars or imprisonment for more than six months shall be tried by a jury of six jurors.

When two or more charges are joined for trial, the aggregate punishment which may be imposed determines whether the right to trial by jury exists. If the total potential punishment exceeds six months imprisonment an accused is entitled to a jury trial. Duncan v.