O'ROURKE v. Cairns
[…] The debate revolves around a conceptual problem: how can abstention apply after a case has been removed if, conceptually, a state court claim is no longer pending that can go forward while the federal court stays or suspends its jurisdiction? This rather metaphysical but real question causes the inquiry to center principally on remand rather than abstention. Remand seems the theory which rests on firmer theoretical ground, although some abstention doctrine is at work as well.

The ability of a court, sitting in bankruptcy, to remand a case after removal is dealt with in 28 U.S.C. § 1452(b). Section 1452(b) provides that:

(b) The court to which such claim or cause of action is removed may remand such claim . . . on any equitable ground. An order entered under this subsection remanding a claim . . ., or a decision to not remand, is not reviewable by appeal. . . .

(emphasis added). Thus, a court, sitting in bankruptcy, may remand the case for equitable reasons alone.