O'ROURKE v. Cairns
[…] Higgins, 743 F.2d 984, 994 (3d Cir.1984) (emphasis in original)), the Fifth Circuit articulated the test for determining if a proceeding was one arising under, arising in, or related to a case under title 11: "`whether the outcome of that proceeding could conceivably have any effect on the estate being administered in bankruptcy.'" Clearly, the resolution of the malpractice claim against Dr. Cairns could affect the estate being administered in bankruptcy. Therefore, the tort claim is at least related to a case under title 11, and this Court has jurisdiction under § 1334.

Once a case falls under the bankruptcy jurisdiction of the Court, it may be removed under 28 U.S.C. § 1452(a). Section 1452(a) provides:

(a) A party may remove any claim or cause of action in a civil action . . . to the district court for the district where such civil action is pending, if such district court has jurisdiction of such claim . . . under section 1334 of this title.

Since the Court has jurisdiction under § 1334, the claim was removable to federal court.