United States Court of Appeals
[…] denominations. 1995 NRC REPORT at 106-12.
10
responsibilities for the currency under 12 U.S.C. § 418,7
Treasury Order 101-07, 61 Fed. Reg. 48,727 (Sept. 16, 1996).
The Bureau commissioned the 1995 NRC Report, 1995 NRC
REPORT at ix-x, and has itself investigated means of making
currency accessible to the visually impaired, see, e.g., BUREAU
OF ENGRAVING & PRINTING, A STUDY OF MECHANISMS FOR THE
DENOMINATION OF U.S. CURRENCY BY THE BLIND OR VISUALLY
IMPAIRED 1 (final draft, Aug. 24, 1983), Dist. Ct. Docket 35-3
(“1983 BEP STUDY”).8 In 2001, the Bureau examined the
7
Section 418 provides:
In order to furnish suitable notes for circulation as
Federal reserve notes, the Secretary of the Treasury
shall cause plates and dies to be engraved in the best
manner to guard against counterfeits and fraudulent
alterations, and shall have printed therefrom and
numbered such quantities of such notes of the
denominations of $1, $2, $5, $10, $20, $50, $100,
$500, $1,000, $5,000, $10,000 as may be required to
supply the Federal Reserve banks. Such notes shall
be in form and tenor as directed by the Secretary of
the Treasury under the provisions of this chapter and
shall bear the distinctive numbers of the several
Federal reserve banks through which they are issued.
12 U.S.C. § 418.
8
The 1983 BEP Study addressed the utility of modifying the
visual and physical design of paper currency to assist individuals with
low or no vision and evaluated features incorporated into fifty-four
foreign currencies. 1983 BEP STUDY at 3-4. The study concluded