United States Court of Appeals
[…] 735 (D.C. Cir. 1977) (citing Taylor v. United States, 414 U.S.
17, 19-20 (1973)). Brodie did so here.
7. Forfeiture Order
As noted earlier, the district court ordered Brodie to pay
$355,449.70 in restitution pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(2)(A).
See 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(2)(A) (“[A] person convicted of a
26
violation of, or a conspiracy to violate [18 U.S.C. § 1343]
affecting a financial institution, . . . [must] forfeit to the United
States any property constituting, or derived from, proceeds the
person obtained directly or indirectly, as the result of such
violation.”) (emphasis added); 18 U.S.C. § 20(1) (defining
“financial institution” as “an insured depository institution (as
defined in section 3(c)(2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance
Act)”). Brodie claims that the district court’s forfeiture order
should be reversed because the Government failed to prove that
the lenders are institutions insured by the FDIC. The
Government, however, introduced affidavits from the FDIC’s
Assistant Executive Secretary certifying that the lenders are