United States v. Brodie
[…] United States, 414 U.S. 17, 19-20 (1973)). Brodie did so here. 7. Forfeiture Order As noted earlier, the district court ordered Brodie to pay $355,449.70 in restitution pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(2)(A). See 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(2)(A) (“[A] person convicted of a 26 violation of, or a conspiracy to violate [18 U.S.C. § 1343] affecting a financial institution, . . . [must] forfeit to the United States any property constituting, or derived from, proceeds the person obtained directly or indirectly, as the result of such violation.”) (emphasis added); 18 U.S.C. § 20(1) (defining “financial institution” as “an insured depository institution (as defined in section 3(c)(2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act)”).