United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. at 17,231. Nextel then appealed the Third MO&O and the
Public Notice.4
4
Nextel filed two separate actions under two distinct
jurisdictional provisions. It filed No. 07-1458 under 47 U.S.C.
§ 402(a) and No. 07-1416 under § 402(b). These provisions are
mutually exclusive. See N. Am. Catholic Educ. Programming Found.,
Inc. v. FCC, 437 F.3d 1206, 1208 (D.C. Cir. 2006). We have
jurisdiction under § 402(b)(5), which permits “the holder of any ...
license which has been modified or revoked by the Commission” to
appeal an adverse decision. Accordingly, we dismiss the case filed
under § 402(a).
7
II
A
We must determine which arguments, if any, Nextel
adequately raised before the Commission. 47 U.S.C. § 405(a)
provides that filing a reconsideration petition before the
Commission is “a condition precedent to judicial review …
where the party seeking such review … relies on questions of
fact or law upon which the Commission … has been afforded no
opportunity to pass.” Nextel did not petition for reconsideration,
so we must ask whether the Commission “has been afforded” an
“opportunity to pass” on the arguments. The pith of the test is
this: “the argument made to the Commission” must “necessarily
implicate[]” the argument made to us. Time Warner Entm’t Co.
v.