United States Court of Appeals
[…] rather than with the 20/20 vision of hindsight,” Graham, 490
U.S. at 396, and we will “accord[] a measure of respect to the
officer’s judgment about the quantum of force called for in a
quickly developing situation,” Martin, 830 F.2d at 261. But as
the cases clearly establish, the state may not perpetrate
violence for its own sake. Force without reason is
unreasonable.4
4
That officers ought not to use more force than reasonably
necessary to advance a governmental interest was also evident from
local statutes and regulations. See D.C. CODE § 5-123.02 (“Any
officer who uses unnecessary and wanton severity in arresting or
imprisoning any person shall be deemed guilty of assault and
battery, and, upon conviction, punished therefor.”); D.C. MUN.
REGS. tit. 6A, § 207.1 (“It is the policy of the Metropolitan Police
Department that each member of the department shall in all cases
use only the minimum amount of force which is consistent with the
accomplishment of his or her mission . . . .”). While these materials