United States Court of Appeals
[…] not apply. We reject them both.
Johnson’s first argument proceeds in three steps. The
PFRDA is similar to a workers’ compensation statute. In
thirty-four states, the workers’ compensation statute is not the
exclusive remedy for intentional torts committed by a co-
worker. See 6 ARTHUR LARSON, WORKERS’ COMPENSATION
LAW § 111.03[1], at 111-8 (2002). Therefore, the PFRDA is
not the exclusive remedy in this intentional tort case.
Johnson’s argument breaks down once we look at the
16
District’s statutes. The Workers’ Compensation Act of 1979
(“WCA”), D.C. CODE § 32-1501 et seq., covers only
“accidental injury or death arising out of and in the course of
employment . . . and . . . injury caused by the willful act of
third persons directed against an employee because of his
employment.” Id. § 32-1501(12) (emphases added). Thus the
statute excludes intentional torts of the employer, but the D.C.
Court of Appeals has explained that the WCA does cover
injuries intentionally caused by a co-worker: “From the
perspective of the employer” such an “injury is still