United States Court of Appeals
[…] conspiracy to distribute five kilograms or more of cocaine, 50
grams or more of cocaine base, and 100 grams or more of
heroin in violation of 21 U.S.C. §§ 841 and 846 (Count 1) and
of (2) distributing 50 grams or more of cocaine base in
37
violation of § 841 (Count 5). For each of these counts, the
district court sentenced Fletcher to life imprisonment without
release – a mandatory sentence for offenders such as Fletcher
who were convicted under those provisions “after two or
more prior convictions for a felony drug offense have become
final.” § 841(b)(1)(A); see also § 846 (“Any person who
attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this
subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those
prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the
object of the attempt or conspiracy.”).
Fletcher had two prior felony drug convictions: a 1977
conviction for possession with intent to distribute a controlled
substance and a 1987 conviction for conspiracy to distribute a
controlled substance. He argues that the § 841 and § 846
mandatory life sentences do not apply to him, however,