United States Court of Appeals
[…] Government plans to provide additional proof of Fletcher’s
36
1977 conviction. Third, Fletcher and his co-defendants
Farrell and Law raise a Confrontation Clause challenge to
expert witness testimony by a police detective; that argument
is inconsistent with our precedents. Fourth, Fletcher, Farrell,
and Law contend that the Government’s expert forensic
scientist gave improper expert testimony; we reject that claim.
A. Maintaining a Drug Residence
The jury found Fletcher guilty of Count 4, maintaining a
drug residence at 200 K Street in violation of 21 U.S.C.
§ 856(a)(1). Section 856(a)(1) makes it unlawful to
“knowingly open, lease, rent, use, or maintain any place,
whether permanently or temporarily, for the purpose of
manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled
substance.” See United States v. Lancaster, 968 F.2d 1250,
1254 (D.C. Cir. 1992). On appeal, Fletcher argues that the
evidence shows that another person rented and maintained the
200 K Street apartment; Fletcher further contends that there
was no evidence that he owned, leased, lived in, had a key to,