United States v. Law
[…] For each of these counts, the district court sentenced Fletcher to life imprisonment without release – a mandatory sentence for offenders such as Fletcher who were convicted under those provisions “after two or more prior convictions for a felony drug offense have become final.” § 841(b)(1)(A); see also § 846 (“Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.”). Fletcher had two prior felony drug convictions: a 1977 conviction for possession with intent to distribute a controlled substance and a 1987 conviction for conspiracy to distribute a controlled substance.