United States Court of Appeals
[…] Accordingly, the district court imposed a mandatory life
sentence. Law argues we should overturn this sentence
because: (1) the district court improperly aggregated the
amount of drugs involved in the conspiracy; (2) the
government presented insufficient evidence of Law’s
involvement in a conspiracy that sold each drug quantity; and
(3) his prior crimes were not felony drug offenses. We reject
the first two challenges and find Law waived the third.
1. The aggregation of drug amounts
A defendant convicted of conspiring to deal drugs in
violation of § 846 “shall be subject to the same penalties as
those prescribed for the offense” in § 841(a). 21 U.S.C.
29
§ 846. Law claims this means the district court can sentence
a defendant convicted of conspiracy under § 846 only for the
largest “offense” (violation of § 841(a)) within that
conspiracy. Thus, if a conspiracy involves five sales of 10