United States Court of Appeals
[…] 11
In a footnote in his opening brief, Law suggests the
insufficiency of the evidence was exacerbated by the prosecutor
making prejudicial comments during closing argument. While we
see nothing wrong with the prosecutor’s comments, we treat Law’s
argument as waived because he failed to develop it. See
Democratic Cent. Comm. of D.C. v. Wash. Metro. Area Transit
Comm’n, 485 F.2d 786, 790 n. 16 (D.C. Cir. 1973).
33
21 U.S.C. § 851 establishes the procedural framework for
deciding whether a defendant had been convicted of a prior
felony offense. Under § 851(a), the government must file “an
information” identifying the prior conviction. Under
§ 851(b), the district court must then tell the defendant he has
to “affirm[] or den[y] that he has been previously convicted as
alleged in the information,” and that “any challenge to a prior
conviction which is not made before sentence is imposed may
not thereafter be raised to attack the sentence.” § 851(b)
(emphasis added). The defendant must then respond, in
writing, under § 851(c), which explains, in pertinent part,
“[a]ny challenge to a prior conviction, not raised by response
to the information before an increased sentence is imposed in
reliance thereon, shall be waived unless good cause be shown
for failure to make a timely challenge.” § 851(c)(2)
(emphasis added). Here, the government alleged Law had
been convicted of three prior felony drug offenses and Law
did not dispute this claim.
Without citing any authority, Law argues the phrase “any
challenge to a prior conviction” in subsections (b) and (c)(2)