United States Court of Appeals
[…] Cherokee Nation’s sovereign immunity in the texts upon
4
For examples of statutes that satisfy the abrogation standard, see
COHEN’S HANDBOOK, § 7.05[1][b] (citing, inter alia, the Indian
Depredation Act, 26 Stat. 851 (1891) (conferring jurisdiction upon
Court of Claims to adjudicate “All claims for property of citizens of
the United States taken or destroyed by Indians belonging to any
band, tribe, or nation, in amity with the United States, without just
cause or provocation on the part of the owner or agent in charge,
and not returned or paid for”); the ICRA’s habeas corpus provision,
25 U.S.C. § 1303 (“The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall
be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the
legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.”); and the
Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, 25 U.S.C. § 2710(d)(7)(A)(ii)
(“The United States district courts shall have jurisdiction over . . .
any cause of action initiated by a State or Indian tribe to enjoin a
class III gaming activity located on Indian lands and conducted in