Public Citizen, Inc. v. Rubber Manufacturers Ass'n
[…] The question on appeal is whether § 30166(m)(4)(C) is a withholding statute for purposes of FOIA Exemption 3. According to the Secretary, “[j]udicial deference is neither sought nor owed to the agency’s interpretation of the TREAD Act’s disclosure provision as ineligible for treatment under FOIA Exemption 3,” and this court should therefore make its own determination de novo. Secretary Br. 12 (citing, inter alia, Reporters Comm., 816 F.2d at 734). RMA and Public Citizen concur. See RMA Br. 20; Public Citizen Br. 27. In Part III, we explain our determination that § 30166(m)(4)(C) does not come within the purview of Exemption 3. In Part IV, we consider RMA’s arguments to the contrary. III Section 30166(m)(4)(C) states: None of the information collected pursuant to the final [EWR rule] shall be disclosed pursuant to section 8 30167(b) unless the Secretary determines the disclosure of such information will assist in carrying out sections 30117(b) and 30118 through 30121. 49 U.S.C. § 30166(m)(4)(C).