Public Citizen, Inc. v. Rubber Manufacturers Ass'n
[…] Reg. at 44,218). Hence, “the vast bulk of EWR data would not qualify for disclosure because it is unrelated to a defect or noncompliance investigation.” Id. If § 30166(m)(4)(C) actually said that no EWR data may be disclosed without the specified determination, it might well be an Exemption 3 withholding statute. See Consumer Prod. Safety Comm’n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 121-22 (1980). But § 30166(m)(4)(C) does not say that. Instead, it says that no EWR data may be disclosed “pursuant to section 30167(b)” without that determination. 49 U.S.C. § 30166(m)(4)(C). Thus, in order to decide whether § 30166(m)(4)(C) is an Exemption 3 statute, it is necessary to examine § 30167(b). Section 30167(b) states in full: Subject to subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary shall disclose information obtained under this chapter related to a defect or noncompliance that the Secretary decides will assist in carrying out sections 30117(b) 9 and 30118-30121 of this title or that is required to be disclosed under section 30118(a) of this title. A requirement to disclose information under this subsection is in addition to the requirements of section 552 of title 5 [FOIA]. Id. § 30167(b).2 Section 30167(b) thus creates a mandatory disclosure requirement: it obligates the Secretary to disclose information obtained under the Safety Act when doing so will assist in carrying out §§ 30117(b) and 30118-21, the same sections cited in § 30166(m)(4)(C). It is a requirement that applies whether or not any member of the public has requested the information. And, as the section states, it is a “requirement to disclose information [that is] in addition to the requirements of” FOIA. It is therefore plain that § 30166(m)(4)(C) does not mean that no EWR data may be disclosed without the specified Secretarial determination.