Public Citizen, Inc. v. Rubber Manufacturers Ass'n
[…] Reg. 44,209, 44,211 (July 28, 2003) (Final CBI Rule).1 Exemption 4 provides that FOIA’s disclosure requirements do not apply to matters that are “trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person and privileged or confidential.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(4). The Final CBI Rule rejected, however, RMA’s suggestion that § 30166(m)(4)(C) is a withholding statute that renders all EWR data protected from disclosure under FOIA Exemption 3 “unless the Secretary determines the disclosure of such information will assist in carrying out” the specified provisions of the Safety Act. Final CBI Rule, 68 Fed. Reg. at 44,217-18 (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 30166(m)(4)(C)).