Public Citizen, Inc. v. Rubber Manufacturers Ass'n
[…] As the Secretary correctly notes, “RMA’s argument reads the pivotal clause ‘pursuant to section 30167(b)’ out of section 30166(m)(4)(C).” Secretary Br. 20. Indeed, deleting the clause from § 30166(m)(4)(C) altogether would create precisely the meaning upon which RMA insists -- i.e., that “[n]one of the information collected pursuant to the final [EWR rule] shall be disclosed pursuant to section 30167(b) unless the Secretary” makes the specified determination. But such a deletion would directly contradict a canon that counsels us to give effect to 3 See 49 U.S.C. § 30117(b)(1) (mandating that NHTSA’s regulations “provide reasonable assurance that a customer list . . . will be made available to a person . . . only when necessary to carry out this subsection and [other listed sections]” (emphasis added)); see also 5 U.S.C. § 9101(d) (“Criminal history record information received under this section shall be disclosed or used only for the purposes set forth in paragraph (b)(1) or for national security or criminal justice purposes authorized by law . . . .”