Public Citizen, Inc. v. Rubber Manufacturers Ass'n
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted)). Congress knows well how to say that disclosures may be made only under specified provisions or circumstances,3 but it did not do so here. As then-Judge Roberts said with respect to a similar argument in the Amoco case, any “inference to be drawn from [the canon] does not dissuade us from the more natural reading of the express language” of the statute. 410 F.3d at 733. Moreover, RMA’s construction runs afoul of its own canon. As the Secretary correctly notes, “RMA’s argument reads the pivotal clause ‘pursuant to section 30167(b)’ out of section 30166(m)(4)(C).” Secretary Br. 20. Indeed, deleting the clause from § 30166(m)(4)(C) altogether would create precisely the meaning upon which RMA insists -- i.e., that “[n]one of the information collected pursuant to the final [EWR rule] shall be disclosed pursuant to section 30167(b) unless the Secretary” makes the specified determination.