United States Court of Appeals
[…] meaning upon which RMA insists -- i.e., that “[n]one of the
information collected pursuant to the final [EWR rule] shall be
disclosed pursuant to section 30167(b) unless the Secretary”
makes the specified determination. But such a deletion would
directly contradict a canon that counsels us to give effect to
3
See 49 U.S.C. § 30117(b)(1) (mandating that NHTSA’s
regulations “provide reasonable assurance that a customer list . . . will
be made available to a person . . . only when necessary to carry out
this subsection and [other listed sections]” (emphasis added)); see also
5 U.S.C. § 9101(d) (“Criminal history record information received
under this section shall be disclosed or used only for the purposes set
forth in paragraph (b)(1) or for national security or criminal justice
purposes authorized by law . . . .” (emphasis added)); 10 U.S.C.
§ 616(e) (“The recommendations of a selection board may be
disclosed only in accordance with regulations prescribed by the
Secretary of Defense.” (emphasis added)); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(h)(9)(B)
(“Financial records or information transferred by the Commission . .