Public Citizen, Inc. v. Rubber Manufacturers Ass'n
[…] directly contradict a canon that counsels us to give effect to 3 See 49 U.S.C. § 30117(b)(1) (mandating that NHTSA’s regulations “provide reasonable assurance that a customer list . . . will be made available to a person . . . only when necessary to carry out this subsection and [other listed sections]” (emphasis added)); see also 5 U.S.C. § 9101(d) (“Criminal history record information received under this section shall be disclosed or used only for the purposes set forth in paragraph (b)(1) or for national security or criminal justice purposes authorized by law . . . .” (emphasis added)); 10 U.S.C. § 616(e) (“The recommendations of a selection board may be disclosed only in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.” (emphasis added)); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(h)(9)(B) (“Financial records or information transferred by the Commission . . . may be disclosed or used only in an administrative, civil or criminal action or investigation . . . .” (emphasis added)). 14 “every clause and word.”