Karsner v. Lothian
[…] Nick Garin Trucking, 825 F.2d 437, 442 (D.C. Cir. 1987). “Rather, before a judgment may be deemed void within the meaning of the rule, it must be determined that the rendering court was powerless to enter it.” Id. (quotation omitted). Section nine of the FAA provides for the judicial confirmation of an arbitration award.11 But the district court confirmed the arbitrators’ recommendation of 10 Karsner contends that the Commissioner’s motion to intervene was untimely because it was not filed within the FAA’s 90-day window to file a notice to modify or vacate an arbitration award. See 9 U.S.C. § 12 (“Notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered.”).